Menu

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Home
  2.  » Privacy & Cookie Policy

The practice aims to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, the United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the guidelines on the Information Commissioner’s (ICO) website as well as our professional guidelines and requirements. 

The data controller is Facemed Limited the Information Governance Lead is Niamh Curley. 

This Privacy Notice is available on the practice website at https://facemed.co.uk/privacy-cookie-policy/ or by email if you contact enquiries@nullfacemed.co.uk.  (opens in a new window)You will be asked to provide personal information when joining the practice. The purpose of processing your personal data is to provide you with optimum healthcare and prevention. 

The categories and examples of data we process are: 

Personal data for the provision of dental and medical healthcare 

  • Personal data for the purposes of providing treatment plans, medical reports, quotes, recall appointments, reminders or estimates 
  • Personal data such as details of family members for the provision of health care to children or for emergency contact details 
  • Personal data for the purposes of employed and self-employed team members employment and engagement respective
  • Personal data for the purposes of direct mail/email/text to inform you of important announcements or about new treatments or services 
  • Personal data – IP addresses so that we can understand our patients better and inform our marketing approach as well as improve the web site experience 
  • Special category data including health records for the purposes of the delivery of health care and meeting our legal obligations 
  • Special category data including health records 
  • Special category data to meet the requirements of the Equality Act 2010 
  • Special category data details of criminal record checks for employees and contracted team members 
We minimise the data that we keep, and do not keep it for longer than necessary. 
We never pass your personal details to a third party unless we have a contract for them to process data on our behalf and will otherwise keep it confidential. If we intend to refer a patient to another practitioner or to secondary care such as a hospital, we will gain the individual’s permission before the referral is made and the personal data is shared. Your data will be shared with the NHS if you are having NHS treatment. 
  • Personal data is stored in the UK or EU whether in digital or hard copy format 
  • Personal data is obtained when a patient joins the practice, when a patient is referred to the practice and when a patient subscribes to an email list / online newsletter 
For full details or where your data is stored, please ask to see Information Governance Procedures (M 217C). 
We have established the following lawful bases for processing your data: 
Our lawful bases for processing personal data: 
  • The legitimate interests of the practice 
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract 
  • Consent of the data subject  
  • To comply with our legal obligations
  • To provide healthcare services compliant with regulatory bodies and best practice
Our Article 9 conditions for processing special category data: 
  • Processing is necessary for health care purposes 
  • Processing necessary for identifying or keeping under review the existence or absence of equality of opportunity or treatment between groups of people with the view to enabling such equality to be promoted or maintained  
  • We obtain consent of the data subject to process criminal record checks 
 The reasons we process the data include: 
  • To maintain your contemporaneous clinical records 
  • To provide you with dental and/or medical and/or surgical treatment, oral dental prevention and oral health advice 
  • To carry out financial transactions with you 
  • To send your personal data to the General Dental Council or other authority as required by law 
  • To communicate with you as and when required including appointment reminders, treatment plans, estimates and other communications about your treatment or the practice
  • To communicate with your next of kin in an emergency 
  • If a parent or carer to communicate with you about the person you parent or care for 
  • To refer you to other dentists or doctors and health professionals as required 
  • To obtain criminal record disclosures for team members 
  • For debt recovery 
  • To continually improve the care and service you receive from us  
The personal data we process includes: 
Your name, address, gender, date of birth, NHS number, medical history, dental history, family medical history, family contact details, marital status financial details for processing payment, your doctor’s details and details of treatment at the practice. We may process more sensitive special category data including ethnicity, race, religion, or sexual orientation so that we can meet our obligations under the Equality Act 2010, or for example to modify treatment to suit your religion. The retention period for special data in patient records is a minimum of 11 years and may be longer for complex records or to meet our legal requirements. The retention period for other personal data is 2 years after it was last processed. Details of retention periods are available in the Record Retention (M 215) procedure available from the practice.  
We obtain your personal details when you enquire about our care and service, when you join the practice, when you subscribe to our newsletter or register online, when you complete a registration or medical history form and when another practitioner refers you for treatment at our practice. Occasionally patients are referred to us from other official sources such as NHS clinics or hospitals. 
You have the following personal data rights: 
  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data 
  • The right of access – to have a copy of the data we hold about you. Generally, we will not charge for this service 
  • The right to rectification  – to correct the data we have if it is inaccurate or incomplete 
  • The right to deletion of your personal data (clinical records must be retained for a certain time period to meet our legal obligations) 
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data 
  • The right to data portability – to have your data transferred to someone else 
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data 
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling 
Further details of these rights can be seen in our Information Governance Procedures (M 217C) or at the Information Commissioner’s website (opens in a new window). Here are some practical examples of your rights: 
  • If you are a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for important notifications, newsletters, surveys or marketing. You can inform us to correct errors in your personal details or withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text. You have the right to obtain a free copy of your patient records within one month
  • If you are not a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for processing personal data, to have a free copy of it within one month, to correct errors in it or to ask us to delete it. You can also withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text 
We have carried out a Privacy Impact Assessment in Sensitive Information Map, PIA and Risk Assessment (M 217Q) and you can request a copy from the details below. The details of how we ensure security of personal data is in our Security Risk Assessment (M 217M) and Information Governance Procedures (M 217C).  
Comments, suggestions and complaints 
Please contact the IG Lead at the practice for a comment, suggestion or a complaint about your data processing at bdm@nullfacemed.co.uk or by writing to or visiting the practice at [ FACEmed Cosmetic Medical and Dental Centre, Crays Hill, Billericay, Essex, CM11 2XP ]. We take complaints very seriously.  
If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113, you can also chat online with an advisor. (opens in a new window) The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data. You can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint. (opens in a new window) 
Related practice procedures 
You can also use these contact details to request copies of the following practice policies or procedures: 
  • Data Protection and Information Security Policy (M 233-DPT), Consent Policy (M 233-CNS) 
  • Sensitive Information Map, PIA and Risk Assessment (M 217Q), Information Governance Procedures (M 217C), Record Retention (M 215) 
If you have an enquiry or a request, please contact the Information Governance Lead: Niamh Curley  
Facemed Cosmetic Medical & Dental Centre, Crays Hill, Billericay, Essex, CM11 2XP.
Email: bdm@nullfacemed.co.uk 
Phone: 01268833680. 
Updated January 2023
Thank you. 

Cookies:
A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store itself onto your computer.

This website uses cookies, by using our website you agree that we can place cookies on your computer. You can usually modify your browser settings to prevent this happening however by disabling cookies, or certain types of cookie, you may hinder your user experience on this and other websites, or prevent them from working entirely.

Some cookies used on this website are “essential” in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

We also use “non-essential” cookies, these cookies can be used to remember changes you have made such as text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog.

Please note that some cookies may be placed by third-party service providers such as Google Analytics, a popular web analytics service provided by Google. This web site uses Google Analytics to help us to analyse how visitors use the site. You can find out more about how these cookies are used on the Google Privacy (opens in a new window) site.

Other third-party cookies used on this website include social bookmarking tools (such as LinkedIn Follow button, Facebook Like Button, Twitter Follow button, Google +1 button) and YouTube videos etc. Some of these services may be used to track your behaviour on other websites and we have no control over this.

Please note: We only use cookie information for functionality and statistical analysis purposes and in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you.