Privacy & Cookie Policy

The practice aims to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR], the guidelines on the Information Commissioner’s website as well as our professional guidelines and requirements.

Mrs Kathryn Ward is the information Governance Lead and the Data Protection Officer at FACEmed.

This Privacy Notice is also available at reception or by email if you contact us by calling 01268 533457 or by emailing enquiries@facemed.co.uk

You will be asked to provide personal information when joining the practice. The purpose of us processing this data is to provide optimum health care to you.

The categories of data we process are:

  • Personal data for the purposes of staff and self-employed team member management 
  • Personal data for the purposes of [direct mail/email/text/other] marketing 
  • Special category data including health records for the purposes of the delivery of health care 
  • Special category data including health records and details of criminal record checks for managing employees and contracted team members

We never pass your personal details to a third party unless we have a contract for them to process data on our behalf and will otherwise keep it confidential. If we intend to refer a patient to another practitioner or to secondary care such as a hospital we will gain the individual’s permission before the referral is made and the personal data is shared.

  • Personal data is stored in the EU whether in digital or hard copy format 
  • Personal data is stored in the US in digital format when the data storage company is certified with the EU-US Privacy Shield 
  • Personal data is obtained when a patient joins the practice, when a patient is referred to the practice and when a patient subscribes to an email list

The lawful basis for processing special category data such as patients’ and employees’ health data is:
"Processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, for assessing the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of Union or Member State law or a contract with a health professional.

The lawful basis of processing personal data such as name, address, email or phone number is:

  • Consent of the data subject 
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract

The retention period for special data in patient records is a minimum of 10 years and may be longer for complex records in order to meet our legal requirements. The retention period for staff records is 6 years. The retention periods for other personal data is 2 years after it was last processed. Details of other retention periods are available in the Record Retention (M 215) procedure available from the practice.

You have the following personal data rights:

  • The right to be informed 
  • The right of access 
  • The right to rectification 
  • The right to erasure (clinical records must be retained for a certain time period) 
  • The right to restrict processing 
  • The right to data portability 
  • The right to object

Further details of these rights can be seen in our Information Governance Procedures (M 217C) or at the Information Commissioner’s website. Here are some practical examples of your rights:

  • If you are a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for important notifications, newsletters, surveys or marketing. You can inform us to correct errors in your personal details or withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text. You have the right to obtain a free copy of your patient records within one month.
  • If you are not a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for processing personal data, to have a free copy of it within one month, to correct errors in it or to ask us to delete it. You can also withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text.

We have carried out a Privacy Impact Assessment (M 217Q) and you can request a copy from the details below.

The details of how we ensure security of personal data is in our Security Risk Assessment (M 217M) and Information Governance Procedures (M 217C).

Comments, suggestions and complaints
Please contact Monica Berrange at the practice on 01268 833680 or info@facemed.co.uk for a comment, suggestion or a complaint about your experience. We take complaints very seriously.

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113, you can also chat online with an advisor. The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data. You can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint.

Related practice procedures
You can also use these contact details to request copies of the following practice policies or procedures:

  • Data Protection and Information Security Policy (M 233-DPT), Consent Policy (M 233-CNS)
  • Privacy Impact Assessment (M 217S), Information Governance Procedures (M 217C)

Cookies:
A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store itself onto your computer.

This website uses cookies, by using our website you agree that we can place cookies on your computer. You can usually modify your browser settings to prevent this happening however by disabling cookies, or certain types of cookie, you may hinder your user experience on this and other websites, or prevent them from working entirely.

Some cookies used on this website are "essential" in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

We also use "non-essential" cookies, these cookies can be used to remember changes you have made such as text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog.

Please note that some cookies may be placed by third-party service providers such as Google Analytics, a popular web analytics service provided by Google. This web site uses Google Analytics to help us to analyse how visitors use the site. You can find out more about how these cookies are used on the Google Privacy site.

Other third-party cookies used on this website include social bookmarking tools (such as LinkedIn Follow button, Facebook Like Button, Twitter Follow button, Google +1 button) and YouTube videos etc. Some of these services may be used to track your behaviour on other websites and we have no control over this.

Please note: We only use cookie information for functionality and statistical analysis purposes and in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you.

Get in Touch

01268 833680enquiries@facemed.co.uk

FACEmed Cosmetic Medical & Dental Centre, Crays Hill, Billericay, Essex CM11 2XP

Request Your Consultation

Book your 1:1 assessment with one of our lead practitioners

All information provided is treated in the strictest of confidence. Please read our terms and privacy policy for further information.

UK Health Centre Registered Save Face Accredited Gold Winner Treatment Adviser Cosmetic Practice Standards Authority

Receive our quarterly newsletter

All information provided is treated in the strictest of confidence. Please read our terms and privacy policy for further information.