Privacy & Cookie Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The practice aims to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR], the guidelines on the Information Commissioner’s website as well as our professional guidelines and requirements.

The Data Controller is the Practice Owner Ms Monica Berrange.

The Information Governance Lead is Niamh Curley.

This Privacy Notice is available on the practice website, at reception or by email if you contact us by calling 01268 833680 or by emailing enquiries@facemed.co.uk .

You will be asked to provide personal information when joining the practice. The purpose of us processing this data is to provide optimum health care to you.

The categories of data we process are:

Personal Data for the provision of healthcare.

Personal Data for the purposes of providing treatment plans, recall appointments, reminders or estimates.

Personal data such as details of family members for the provision of emergency contact details.

Personal data for the purposes of employed and self employed team members.

Personal Data for the purposes of direct mail, email, text to inform you of important announcements or about new treatments or services.

Personal Data- IP addresses so that we can understand our patients better and inform our marketing approach as well as improve the web site experience.

Special category data including health records for the purposes of the delivery of health care meeting our legal obligations.

Special category data including health records.

Special category data to meet the requirements of the Equality Act 2010.

Special category data details of criminal record checks for employees and contracted team members.

We minimise the data we keep, and do not keep it for longer than necessary.

We never pass your personal details to a third party unless we have a contract for them to process data on our behalf and will otherwise keep it confidential. If we intend to refer a patient to another practitioner or to secondary care such as a hospital we will gain the individual’s permission before the referral is made and the personal data is shared.

  • Personal data is stored in the EU whether in digital or hard copy format.
  • Personal data is obtained when a patient joins the practice, when a patient is referred to the practice and when a patient subscribes to an email list.

We have established the following lawful bases for processing your data

Our lawful bases for processing personal data:

The legitimate interests of the health centre.

The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract.

Consent of the data subject.

To comply with our legal obligations.

Our lawful basis for processing special category data:

Processing is necessary for health care purposes.

Processing necessary for identifying or keeping under review the existence or absence of equality of opportunity or treatment between groups of people with the view to enabling such equality to be promoted or maintained.

We obtain consent of the data subject to process criminal record checks.

The reasons we process the data include:

To maintain your contemporaneous clinical records.

To provide you with healthcare treatment such as dental treatment, surgical treatment, non-surgical treatment, preventative treatment and health advice.

To carry out financial transactions with you.

To send your personal data to the General Medical Council and/or the General Dental Council or other authority as required by law.

To communicate with you as and when required including appointment reminders, treatment plans, estimates and other communications about your treatment or the practice.

To communicate with your next of kin an emergency.

To refer you to other dentists or doctors and health professionals as required.

To obtain criminal record disclosures for team members.

For debt recovery.

To continually improve the care and service you receive from us.

The personal data we process includes:

Your name, address,gender,date of birth, medical history, dental/medical history, family medical history, family contact details, marital status, financial details for processing payment, your doctors details and details of all treatments at the practice. We may process more sensitive special category data including ethnicity, race, religion, or sexual orientation so that we can meet our obligations under the Equality Act 2010, or for example to modify treatment to suit your religion.

The retention period for special data in patient records is a minimum of 10 years and may be longer for complex records or to meet our legal requirements. The retention period for staff records is 6 years. The retention periods for other personal data is 2 years after it was last processed.

We obtain your personal details when you enquire about our care and service, when you join the practice, when you subscribe to our newsletter or register online, when you complete a registration or medical history form and when another practitioner refers you for treatment at our practice.

You have the following personal data rights:

The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.

The right of access - to have a free copy of your data that we have.

The right to rectification - to correct the data we have if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to deletion of your personal data.

The right to restrict processing of your personal data.

The right to data portability - to have your data transferred to someone else.

The right to object to the processing of your personal data.

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Further details of these rights can be seen in our Information Governance Procedures ( M 217C )

How the NHS and care services use your information

FACEmed ltd is one of many organisations working in the health and care system to improve care for patients and the public. Whenever you use a health or care service, important information is collected about you in a patient record. Collecting this information helps to ensure yo get the best possible care and treatment. The information collected about you when you use these services can also be used and provided to other organisations for purposes beyond your individual care for instance to help with

Improving the quality and standards of care provided.

Research into the development of new treatments

Preventing illness and diseases

Monitoring safety

Planning services.

This may only take place when there is a clear legal basis to use this information. All these users help to provide better health and care for you, your family and future generations. Confidential patient information about your health and care is only used like this where allowed by law.

Most of the time, anonymised data is used for research and planning so that you cannot be identified in which case your confidential patient information is not needed.

You have a choice about whether you want your confidential patient information to be used in this way. If you are happy with this use of information you do not need to do anything. If you choose to opt out your confidential patient information will still be used to support your individual care.

Ms Monica Berrange, Principle and Practice Owner

February 2020

Comments, suggestions and complaints
Please contact Niamh Curley IG Lead at the practice on 01268 833680 or enquiries@facemed.co.uk for a comment, suggestion or a complaint about your experience. We take complaints very seriously.

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113, you can also chat online with an advisor. The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who has misused personal data. You can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint.

Cookies:
A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store itself onto your computer.

This website uses cookies, by using our website you agree that we can place cookies on your computer. You can usually modify your browser settings to prevent this happening however by disabling cookies, or certain types of cookie, you may hinder your user experience on this and other websites, or prevent them from working entirely.

Some cookies used on this website are "essential" in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

We also use "non-essential" cookies, these cookies can be used to remember changes you have made such as text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog.

Please note that some cookies may be placed by third-party service providers such as Google Analytics, a popular web analytics service provided by Google. This web site uses Google Analytics to help us to analyse how visitors use the site. You can find out more about how these cookies are used on the Google Privacy site.

Other third-party cookies used on this website include social bookmarking tools (such as LinkedIn Follow button, Facebook Like Button, Twitter Follow button, Google +1 button) and YouTube videos etc. Some of these services may be used to track your behaviour on other websites and we have no control over this.

Please note: We only use cookie information for functionality and statistical analysis purposes and in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you.

Get in Touch

01268 833680enquiries@facemed.co.uk

FACEmed Cosmetic Medical & Dental Centre, Crays Hill, Billericay, Essex CM11 2XP

Request Your Consultation

Book your 1:1 assessment with one of our lead practitioners

All information provided is treated in the strictest of confidence. Please read our terms and privacy policy for further information.

UK Health Centre Registered Save Face Accredited Gold Winner Treatment Adviser Cosmetic Practice Standards Authority

Receive our quarterly newsletter

All information provided is treated in the strictest of confidence. Please read our terms and privacy policy for further information.